Just Because It's Trending Doesn't Mean It's True
Hoax Alert

Fake News: NPR DID NOT Report 25 Million Votes For Clinton Are Completely Fake

  • by: Maarten Schenk
  • (Mon, 30 Jan 2017 19:15:12 Z)

An article on notoriously biased YourNewsWire contends in the title that 25 million votes for Hillary Clinton are completely fake and that Donald Trump actually won the popular vote. The source for this astonishing claim is supposedly NPR, giving the story a tinge of legitimacy. Even though some illegal voting probably happened, saying there are 25 million fake votes is a complete hoax unsupported by fact checking.

The article opens like this:

A study published by NPR reveals that over 25 million Hillary Clinton votes were completely fraudulent, meaning that the Democratic candidate actually lost the popular vote by a huge margin.

A study by the Pew Center claiming that over 800,000 non-citizens voted for Hillary Clinton failed to take into account dead and fraudulent voters which totalled over 25 million "registered voters".

According to reports, illegal aliens combined with dead voters and "multiple state" voters explains why Hillary appeared to have won the popular vote over Trump during this years presidential race.

The actual 2102 article at NPR used as basis for the claim is much more cautious. It says:

Democrats and Republicans don't agree on much. But they do agree that voter registration lists across the country are a mess.

A new report by the Pew Center on the States finds that more than 1.8 million dead people are currently registered to vote. And 24 million registrations are either invalid or inaccurate.

There's little evidence that this has led to widespread voter fraud, but it has raised concerns that the system is vulnerable.

Election officials say one problem is that Americans move around a lot. And when they do, they seldom alert the local election office that they've left.

In other words, for the claim of 25 million fake votes for Hillary to be true almost all 'dead' and 'innaccurately' registered voters would need to have voted (many in multiple states) and none of them could have voted for Trump. However no concrete evidence is offered for this at all in the article.

npr.jpg

That didn't stop thousands of people from sharing the article anyway, as this graph from Trendolizer shows. But maybe they are fake likes and shares from dead or inaccurate Facebook users, who knows?

Want to inform others about the accuracy of this story?


Click this link to copy it to your clipboard
Then click here if you have Facebook or click here if you have Twitter to see who is sharing it (it might even be your friends...) and leave the link in the comments.

About the author:

Maarten Schenk is our resident expert on fake news and hoax websites. He likes to go beyond just debunking trending fake news stories and is endlessly fascinated by the dazzling variety of psychological and technical tricks used by the people and networks who intentionally spread made-up things on the internet.  He can often be found at conferences and events about fake news, disinformation and fact checking when he is not in his office in Belgium monitoring and tracking the latest fake article to go viral.

Read more about or contact Maarten Schenk

About Lead Stories

Lead Stories uses the Trendolizer™ engine to detect the most trending stories from known fake news, satire and prank websites and tries to debunk them as fast as possible. Read more about how we work and how we select stories to check here.

Spotted a hoax that you think we should investigate? Have a tip? Want to send us a correction? Contact us!

You can also follow us here:

Most read

Recent

Like or Follow us to get the latest!

NEW! Subscribe to our YouTube channel: